Agapanthus

agapanthus2

 
Common name:  Lily of the nile
Botanical name: 
Agapanthus africanus

Flower time:  Spring & summer
Flower color:  Blue
Zone:  8/11
Exposure:  Part sun
Drought tolerance:  Good
Size: To 2.5' (flower spike reaches 36")
Salt tolerance: Low
Growth rate: Slow
Problems:  Botrytis

Alexander Palm

alexander palm Common name:  Alexander (solitare)
Botanical name:  Ptyshosperma elegans
Zone:  10b-11
Exposure:  Sun-part
Drought tolerance:  Moderate
Size:  Typical 20' (to 40')
Salt tolerance:  Low
Growth rate:  Medium
Problems:  Ganoderma

 Notes: Likes wet marl, resistant to lethal yellowing. Can be used inside

 

Allamanda

allamanda

Common name:  Allamanda
Botanical name:  Allamanda
Flower time:   Spring, summer, fall
Flower color:   Yellow (some vines in other colors)
Zone:   10a-11
Exposure:   Sun-part
Drought tolerance:   Moderate
Size:   Bush to 5', dwarf to 3'
Salt tolerance:   LOw
Growth rate:    Vine & bush fast, dwarf medium
Problems:    Poisionous

Alocasia

alocasiaodo Common name:
Botanical name:
Zone:
Exposure:
Drought tolerance:
Size:
Salt tolerance:
Growth rate:
Alocasia (elephant ear variety)
Alocasia odora
10b-11
Part sun
Low
To 4'
Low
Medium

Arboricola

arbicolagf
Common name: Arboricola trinette or gold finger
Botanical name: Schefflera arboricola
Flower time:  n/a
Flower color:  n/a
Zone:  10a-11
Exposure: preferrs part sun
Drought tolerance:  high
Size:  avg 3-5ft
Salt tolerance:  med
Growth rate:  med/fast
Problems: 

Areca

arecapalm
Common name:
Botanical name:
Flower time:
Flower color:
Zone:
Exposure:
Drought tolerance:
Size:
Salt tolerance:
Growth rate:
Problems:
Areca Palm
Chrysalidocarpus lutescens
Spring
White
10B-11
Sun to Part sun
High
to 20 ft
Med
Med
K (potassium) deficiency

Azalea

azalea2
Common name:
Botanical name:
Flower time:
Flower color:
Zone:
Exposure:
Drought tolerance:
Size:
Salt tolerance:
Growth rate:
Problems:
Azalea
Rhododendron hybrid
Spring
Many
8/10A
Part sun
Low
Varies - some to 6ft
Low
Med
Mites, Lace bug, Iron deficiency, thrips, root rot

Beach Sunflower

beach_sunflower01
Common name:
Botanical name:
Flower time:
Flower color:
Zone:
Exposure:
Drought tolerance:
Size:
Salt tolerance:
Growth rate:
Problems:
Beach/dune Sunflower
Helianthus debilis
All year
Yellow
8/10B
Sun
High
To 1.5' 
High
Fast
None

Begonia

begonia
Common name:
Botanical name:
Flower time:
Flower color:
Zone:
Exposure:
Drought tolerance:
Size:
Salt tolerance:
Growth rate:
Problems:

Begonia (wax)
Begonia semperflorens
All year
Red, pink or white
10b/11
Part sun (sun in cooler months)
Good
To 10"
Low
Slow
bronze colored plants like more sun, green plants like shade

Bird Of Paradise - Orange

birdor
Common name:
Botanical name:
Flower time:
Flower color:
Zone:
Exposure:
Drought tolerance:
Size:
Salt tolerance:
Growth rate:
Problems:
Bird of Paradise
Strelitzia reginae
Summer/Fall
Orange
10A/11
Part sun
High
2-4 ft
Low
Slow/med
Scale

Bird Of Paradise - White

birdwh
Common name:
Botanical name:
Flower time:
Flower color:
Zone:
Exposure:
Drought tolerance:
Size:
Salt tolerance:
Growth rate:
Problems:
Bird of Paradise White
Strelitzia nicolai
Summer/fall
White
9B/11
Part sun
High
To 20 ft
Med
Slow
Scales

Bleeding Heart

bleeding heart
Common name:
Botanical name:
Flower time:
Flower color:
Zone:
Exposure:
Drought tolerance:
Size:
Salt tolerance:
Growth rate:
Problems:
 Bleeding Heart
Clerodendrum thomsoniae
Summer
Red & white or Red & purple
10A-11
Part sun
Low
n/a
Low
Med
Mites

Blue Daze

bluedaze2
Common name:
Botanical name:
Flower time:
Flower color:
Zone:
Exposure:
Drought tolerance:
Size:
Salt tolerance:
Growth rate:
Problems:
Blue Daze
Evolvulus glomeratus
All year
Blue
10B/11
Part sun to sun
Med
To 1 ft
High
Med
Fungal Blight

Bottle Palm

bottlepalm2
Common name:
Botanical name:
Flower time:
Flower color:
Zone:
Exposure:
Drought tolerance:
Size:
Salt tolerance:
Growth rate:
Problems:
Bottle Palm
Hyophorbe langenicaulis
Summer
White
10B/11
Part sun to sun
High
To 12 ft
High
Slow
K (potassium) deficiency

Bougainvillea

boug2
Common name:
Botanical name:
Flower time:
Flower color:
Zone:
Exposure:
Drought tolerance:
Size:
Salt tolerance:
Growth rate:
Problems:
Bougainvillea
Bougainvillea spectabilis
All year
Many
10B/11
All day sun
High
Varies
High
Med
Caterpillars

Bulbine

bulbine

Common name:
Botanical name:
Flower time:
Flower color:
Zone:
Exposure:
Drought tolerance:
Size:
Salt tolerance:
Growth rate:
Problems:

Bulbine
Bulbine frutescens
All year
Yellow or Orange
8/11
Part sun to sun
High
To 2 ft'
?
Slow

**Has aloe-like healing qualities

   

Troy's Tropics, Inc.
5212 Proctor Road
Sarasota, FL 34233

 

Phone: 941-923-3756
Fax: 941-923-1246

 

Hours:
Mon-Sat 8-5 / Sun 9-4

 

 

    like_us_on_facebook_200.png